Taylor v. Taylor, 2022 UT 35
[…] This is also true for trips that were work and personal related. The court errored in not deducting other necessary business expenses such as malpractice insurance.
Holding (More than Full-Time): Husband contends that he cannot continue to earn at historical levels and have the children 6 out of 14 overnights. He historically worked 60 plus hours a week.
Husband had a history of voluntarily working these consistent long shifts. Under Utah law, “[i]ncome from earned income sources” is typically “limited to the equivalent of one full-time 40-hour job.” See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-12-203(2) (LexisNexis 2018).9 However, “if during the time before the original support order, the parent normally and consistently worked more than 40 hours at the parent's job, the court may consider this extra time as a pattern in calculating the parent's ability” to earn income. See id.