Taylor v. Taylor, 2022 UT 35
[…] After Bensen received a DUI, she had Scott take primary custody of both children for several months. Bensen was having depression and suicidal thoughts and both parties signed a voluntary declaration of paternity for child in case she were no longer around. Scott continued to have joint custody of both children for another year. But, then Benson remarried and wanted her new spouse to adopt child.
Holding (Disregarding DNA Results): The Court of Appeals Correctly Upheld the District Court's Decision to Apply Section 608 in disregarding DNA results. Section 307 provides: After the period for rescission ... has expired, a signatory of a declaration of paternity or denial of paternity, or a support-enforcement agency, may commence a proceeding to challenge the declaration or denial only on the basis of fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact. § 78B-15-307(1). A challenge based on fraud or duress can be brought at any time. Id. § 78B-15-307(3). A challenge based on material mistake of fact can only be brought within four years after the declaration is filed. Id. § 78B-15-307(4). The Act also contemplates that, in some situations, a court can ignore genetic test results when determining paternity.