Taylor v. Taylor, 2022 UT 35
[…] He also stopped paying alimony. Neither seemed bothered by this arrangement. Husband finally filed a petition to modify. Wife responded with a motion to hold him in contempt for various things stemming from their arrangement. The court did order Husband to pay Wife alimony arrearages, but did not hold him in contempt. The court agreed in the Husband’s equitable remedy arguments of waiver and laches and found that there was a change in circumstances and then awarded the home to Husband. The court granted Husband attorney fees under the bad faith statute U.C.A. § 78B-5-825. The appellate court affirmed the changed award of the home, but reversed on attorney fees.
Holding (Bad Faith Attorney Fees): Courts may “award reasonable attorney fees to a prevailing party if the court determines that the action or defense to the action was without merit and not brought or asserted in good faith.” See Utah Code § 78B-5-825(1).