Taylor v. Taylor, 2022 UT 35
[…] And our supreme court has stated that all parents have ‘the duty to support the children [they have] brought into the world, and this duty is inalienable.’ State, Dep't of Human Services ex rel. Parker v. Irizarry, 945 P.2d 676, 679 (Utah 1997) (quotation simplified). The decree did not mention the child’s disability, even though both parents admit they knew about it then. It also did not give a termination date for child support. The central question is whether the parties’ son qualifies as a “child” under the Act. Utah Code § 78B-12-102(7)(c) defines “child,” for child support purposes, to include “a son or daughter of any age who is incapacitated from earning a living and ... is not able to support self by own means.” The court gives many examples of cases where a parent is ordered to support a child at any age. The automatic termination clause of the statute does not automatically terminate when the child is incapacitated because a child that is incapacitated remains a “child” under the statute at any age.