Taylor v. Taylor, 2022 UT 35
[…] District Court: 1st District, Honorable Judge Brian G. Cannell
Summary: The parties divorce contained several errors on various issues that the appellate court overturned.
Holding (Child Support): The facts about Mother’s income were confusing and contradictory at trial. How the court reached it’s final amount for her income was not adequately explained in the findings. Each parent's “gross income” for purposes of child support “includes prospective income from any source, including earned and non-earned income sources which may include salaries, wages, ... [and] rents.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-12-203(1) (LexisNexis 2018). “Income from earned income sources is limited to the equivalent of one full-time 40-hour job.” Id. § 78B-12-203(2). “[C]hild support is appropriately calculated based on earnings at the time of trial,” but district courts also “have broad discretion to select an appropriate method” of calculating each parent's income. Griffith v. Griffith, 959 P.2d 1015, 1019 (Utah Ct. App. 1998).