Taylor v. Taylor, 2022 UT 35
[…] Holding (Best Interest/Strictly Necessary): “Before terminating a parent's rights, a court must be satisfied that both parts of a two-part test are met. First, the court must find that one or more statutory grounds for termination are present. See Utah Code Ann. § 80-4-301 (LexisNexis Supp. 2022).” Next, the court must determine if termination is in the child’s best interest. See In re B.T.B., 2020 UT 60, ¶¶ 19–20, 472 P.3d 827. The legislature has guided that it prefers families to stay together, see Utah Code Ann. § 80-4-104(8), also that the termination must be strictly necessary. See id. § 80-4-301(1). “when examining the necessity of termination, to consider whether “sufficient efforts were dedicated to reunification” of the family, and whether “the efforts to place the child with kin who have, or are willing to come forward to care for the child, were given due weight.” See Utah Code Ann. § 80-4-104(12)(b)(i)–(ii). And our supreme court, interpreting this requirement, has made clear that