Taylor v. Taylor, 2022 UT 35
[…] Taylor v. Taylor, 2022 UT 35
Supreme Court of Utah
Attorneys: Julie J. Nelson, Erin B. Hull, Martin N. Olsen, Beau J. Olsen
District Court: 3rd District, Honorable Teresa Welch
Summary: The parties engaged in mediation and at the end decided to sign a contract to allow the mediator to make final determinations in their case as an arbitrator. The district court held that the arbitration was valid and upheld the award from the arbitration. The Supreme Court of Utah affirmed.
Holding (Invalidating Arbitration Agreement/Award): U.C.A. § 78B-11-107 of the Utah Uniform Arbitration Act (“UUAA”) states “An agreement contained in a record to submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent controversy arising between the parties to the agreement is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable except upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract.” UTAH CODE § 78B-11-107(1).