Termination
[…] Summary: The court affirms the denial of man’s request to dismiss a protective order
Holding: Jennifer received a protective order for, among other things, Lawrence pointing a gun at her while she held their youngest child and threatening to shoot her. Lawrence attempted to have the protective order dismissed after two years pursuant to U.C.A. § 78B-7-115. The commissioner found, and the district court agreed, that Jennifer had a continuing and ongoing fear of Lawrence because he pulled the gun on her and threatened to kill her. The inquiry of the elements for consideration under U.C.A. § 78B-7-115 is not necessarily limited to the facts that occurred since the protective order was entered. The court was allowed to consider things that happened before. Section (f) invites the court to consider “any other factors the court considers relevant to the case before it.” The previous actions were considered in relation to Jennifer’s ongoing fear of abuse. In addition, “[a] personal actions at a time when he was not subject to a court order bear on whether he is likely to engage in future abuse if he is again not subject to a court order.”